Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Privacy Policy

At Kerfird, we take your privacy seriously.

The information below outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is written in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and details the way in which Kerfird collects, stores and uses information that you provide to us.

Collection of your personal information

Kerfird collects personal information from our online visitors when they place an order or when they join the Kerfird mailing list. If an order is placed, Kerfird holds personal information including your name, email address, phone number/s, shipping and billing address to process and fulfil the order.

Your credit card details will never be held by Kerfird.

In certain circumstances Kerfird may be required to collect and store additional data. Kerfird will only do this with your consent. These details allow Kerfird to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

You may refuse to provide us with some or all of your personal information, however this may prevent us from processing your transactions or delivering products to you.

Kerfird may also need to obtain information for authentication or identity checks in the prevention of fraud. These measures are taken for your security.

What we might use your personal information for

Kerfird will likely use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personalised shopping experience.  Note, this will include sharing your order details to SleepMaker Australia for the fulfilment and delivery of your order.

Kerfird will never disclose your information to any other party unless there is a legal obligation or duty to do so or unless you agree.

When you register with Kerfird, you will be asked if you want to “Subscribe” to our mailing list. If you choose to “Subscribe” for this service, the information you provide will allow Kerfird to advise you about new products, special offers and other events or items of interest, from time to time.

Kerfird collates statistical information about site traffic, sales and other commercial information which might be passed on to trusted third parties however these statistics do not include any information which can identify you personally.

We might use your personal information for internal marketing and demographic studies, together with your non-personal data to monitor customer patterns in an effort to consistently improve the kerfird.com.au site for a better online shopping experience.

Security of your personal information

Kerfird only collects personally identifiable information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve you, in view of its legitimate business purposes as set out above, and we will do our best to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided.

When you place an order or access your account information, Kerfird uses a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) so your details are encrypted before being sent to us to protect them from unauthorised use.

Third Party

Kerfird may employ third party business partners to collect personal information. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to Kerfird, but may not be relevant to websites maintained by other organisations to which there is a link on kerfird.com.au

Kerfird recommends reading the policy and disclaimers published by any other organisations before submitting any personal information to them

Other information we might collect

Kerfird might collect non-personal data about your use of kerfird.com.au, such as pages visited, times and volume of use of our services as well as traffic data. Traffic data includes all sorts of boring things like logs, details of networks, time of log-on or access, length of sessions and similar systems data and your IP address. The information collected helps Kerfird to improve its online service to you

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our site to enhance and deliver a personalised shopping experience for you. A cookie is a small data file, stored on your computer or handheld device that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be held on your device until you remove it.

We may use cookies, or similar technology to track your use of the website or other sites related to our business partners. By using and/or browsing the Website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies on your browser or refrain from using the Website 

Accessing or updating your personal information

If personal information maintained by Kerfird is not correct you can easily update it using the “Log In” menu on the home page where your personal information will be made available, in the “My Account” section, for review and you can make any changes there

Unsubscribing from our newsletter

If you would like to Unsubscribe from receiving emails from Kerfird you can do so by clicking the automated Unsubscribe link which is always included at the bottom left on every email Kerfird sends or if you would like to be removed from the Kerfird database please email us at info@kerfird.com.au

Changes to this policy

Kerfird may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. The up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy is always available on our website.

Updated September 2017

 

 

Key Features